Motoring Discussion > Mitsubishi no more? Miscellaneous
Thread Author: Bobby Replies: 19

 Mitsubishi no more? - Bobby
Mitsubishi pulling out of UK?
Blast, no more stunning em em em can’t think of any of their www.am-online.com/news/manufacturer/2020/07/27/mitsubishi-motors-in-the-uk-shares-unexpected-market-withdrawal-plan-with-dealers
 Mitsubishi no more? - God
Subaru next??
 Mitsubishi no more? - R.P.
Shocking isn't it. Loads of newish Mitsubishis around this rural area, lots of them PHEVs - The other trend I was musing earlier is the number of Ford Rangers around here. There is a Ford dealer in the village which partially explains the numbers on the road, but there are lots of them. There's a Subaru dealer in the next town, I did flirt with one when I bought the Volvo. He seems quite busy and again there are quite a few in the area. Funny old world.
 Mitsubishi no more? - Manatee
I don't suppose that will do the value of my Outlander any good - not the slowest depreciating car in the first place. Good job I intended keeping it indefinitely. It's doing 40mpg with a 6 speed Jatco slush box so it suits me.
 Mitsubishi no more? - Bill Payer
Daughter had a Colt from new and kept it 7 years - was a great value car, very similar to Honda Jazz in shape and functionality for not much more than half the price. 3cyl 1.1 litre MIVEC engine was a treat.

However the dealers were terrible - normally we buy new and stick with same dealer for servicing but with Colt we changed dealers twice so used three in total. We stuck with dealers as each dealer service renewed the full pan-European assistance package.
Last edited by: Bill Payer on Tue 28 Jul 20 at 09:06
 Mitsubishi no more? - Duncan
Didn't Zero have a Mitsubishi? Lancer? Was that the one that had a fight with a bus? Came second, IIRC?
 Mitsubishi no more? - Zero
>> Didn't Zero have a Mitsubishi? Lancer? Was that the one that had a fight with
>> a bus? Came second, IIRC?
Yes, yes, no, yes
 Mitsubishi no more? - R.P.
Long, longtime ago he proudly posted a photo of it in a bus-lane (IIRC)
 Mitsubishi no more? - Zero
He did, but there was no Bus in sight
 Mitsubishi no more? - VxFan
>> He did, but there was no Bus in sight

And then 10 turned up at once.
 Mitsubishi no more? - legacylad
Out accelerated by the bus.
Making up for lost time now....
 Mitsubishi no more? - Falkirk Bairn
Mitsubishi cars registered in July 929 and they are leaving the UK

Subaru registered 60 (up from 44 in June). If we say Subaru has 60 to 70 dealers
it's an average of 1 new car per month per outlet.

Last year it was roughly 250 cars per month, a few years back it was 4,000 per year but a big fall from around 10/11,000 per year 15-20 years ago.
 Mitsubishi no more? - The Melting Snowman
Isn't Mitsubishi part of the Renault empire now? In which case it makes sense to rationalise so that
there aren't too many models competing with each other, which was BL's problem in the early days.

My missus quite likes the look of the Kadjar, I might see if there are some good deals. It seems well reviewed by owners, long gone are the days of troublesome Lagunas and Meganes it seems.
 Mitsubishi no more? - No FM2R
apologies for crap formatting, posting tables in here is an a***.

Year.......No. New Reg
2003.....2,579,050
2004.....2,567,269
2005.....2,439,717
2006.....2,344,864
2007.....2,404,007
2008.....2,131,795
2009.....1,994,999
2010.....2,030,846
2011.....1,941,253
2012.....2,044,609
2013.....2,264,737
2014.....2,476,435
2015.....2,633,503
2016.....2,692,786
2017.....2,540,617
2018.....2,367,147
2019.....2,311,140.


Marque Sales 2019 Sales 2018 % Change
Ford...............236,137..........254,082.....-7.06
Volkswagen...200,771..........203,133.....-1.16
Mercedes......171,823..........172,238.....-0.24
BMW.............169,753..........172,048.....-1.33
Vauxhall.......159,830..........177,298.....-9.85
Audi..............138,924..........143,739.....-3.35
Toyota..........105,192..........101,922.....3.21
Kia.................97,323...........95,764.....1.63
Nissan...........92,372...........102,637.....-10
Hyundai.........83,284...........89,925.....-7.39
Peugeot.........80,851...........81,043.....-0.24
Land Rover....76,546...........77,906.....-1.75
Skoda............75,053...........74,724.....0.44
SEAT..............68,798...........62,863.....9.44
MINI...............64,884...........67,021.....-3.19
Renault...........59,132...........62,168.....-4.88
Volvo..............56,208...........50,319.....11.7
Citroen............50,806...........49,618.....2.39
Honda............43,913...........52,570.....-16.47
Mazda.............40,148...........39,602.....1.38
Jaguar...........36,069...........37,019.....-2.57
Suzuki............35,065...........38,519.....-8.97
Dacia.............30,951...........24,169.....28.06
Fiat...............29,890...........35,652.....-16.16
Mitsubishi.....16,199...........21,156.....-23.43
Lexus...........15,713...........12,405.....26.67
Porsche........15,257...........12,437.....22.67
MG................13,075...........9,049.....44.49
Jeep..............6,193............6,114.....1.29
DS................4,299............5,074.....-15.27

 Mitsubishi no more? - No FM2R
p.s. figures from www.smmt.co.uk/ in case you fancy a look yourself.
 Mitsubishi no more? - God
>>Subaru registered 60 (up from 44 in June). If we say Subaru has 60 to 70 dealers
it's an average of 1 new car per month per outlet.

Possibly explains how my 'local' Subaru pain dealer managed to overfill my engine oil back in June.

Totally inexcusable IMO, maybe the usual 'technicians' are still on paid leave.
 Mitsubishi no more? - Lygonos
Just when you think they can't uglify their cars any more.....

www.subaru.co.uk/build-price/all-new-forester-e-boxer/

Not cheap either and 0-60 is a whopping 11.8s
 Mitsubishi no more? - No FM2R
I bought a car a while ago and while it was in getting it's service they gave me a Forester (not electric) to use. I think it was a 2018.

What a harsh, cheap plastic and cheerless experience that was.

Not a car I shall ever seek to own.
 Mitsubishi no more? - God
One doesn't buy a Subaru for its aesthetics, does one :)
 Mitsubishi no more? - Ambo
>>Daughter had a Colt

Same here, excellent, roomy car and a family workhorse, being owned my me, then my wife, then daughter. I went on to buy a next generation Colt, then a third - which I still wish I had kept.
Latest Forum Posts